Accountant in Colonial Heights, TN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Colonial Heights has 3 accounting firms by the latest Census count, or 9.2 for every 10,000 of its 3,258 residents. That is about 1.3 times the Tennessee median for places we measured, so Colonial Heights is a crowded market for accounting firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most accounting firms in Colonial Heights get found the same way: a small business owner looking for help before a filing deadline searches “accountant near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for accounting firms →

Colonial Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureColonial Heights, TN
Accounting Firm establishments (ZIP 37663)3
Per 10,000 residents9.2
Tennessee median per 10,000 (places measured)6.9
Rank among 70 measured TN places25th
Accounting Firm establishments in Sullivan County48
Population3,258
Households1,523
Median household income$80,148
Median age49.8
Owner-occupied homes85.2%
Commute by car, truck or van83.0%

How Customers Search for a Accountant in Colonial Heights, TN

Here is how customers in Colonial Heights phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Accounting Firm

With 1,523 households, that works out to about one accounting firm for every 508 households in Colonial Heights.

Sullivan County as a whole has 48 of these establishments, so Colonial Heights accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Colonial Heights is $80,148. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 85.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 49.8. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

83.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $217,100 and the median gross rent is $944 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Colonial Heights accounting firm:

Get a Website Built for Accounting Firms

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your accounting firm and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many accounting firms are in Colonial Heights, TN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 accounting firm establishments in ZIP code 37663, which covers most of Colonial Heights (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 9.2 per 10,000 residents, 25th of 70 Tennessee places we measured.

How do people in Colonial Heights, TN search for a accountant?

Short searches like “accountant Colonial Heights” and “accountant Colonial Heights TN”, plus longer ones such as “accountant cost nz in Colonial Heights TN” and “accountant near Colonial Heights TN for tax return”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a accountant do in Colonial Heights TN?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a accountant, which is why accounting firms in Colonial Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Colonial Heights a competitive market for accounting firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 9.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Tennessee median of 6.9.

What should a accounting firm website in Colonial Heights include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service and fee overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a accounting firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Accounting Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211, 541213, 541214, 541219 (Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services), taken from ZIP code 37663, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Colonial Heights; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.