Accounting Firm Websites in Gainesville, FL

Gainesville has 13 accounting firms by the latest Census count, or 0.9 for every 10,000 of its 145,702 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (5.2 per 10,000), so Gainesville has fewer accounting firms per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a small business owner looking for help before a filing deadline in Gainesville. They search things like “accountant near me”, “bookkeeping service” or “tax preparation”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for accounting firms →

Gainesville Market Snapshot

MeasureGainesville, FL
Accounting Firm establishments in Gainesville (ZIP-level)13
Per 10,000 residents0.9
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)5.2
Rank among 149 measured FL places143rd
Accounting Firm establishments in Alachua County118
Population145,702
Households59,816
Median household income$46,195
Median age26.5
Owner-occupied homes37.7%
Commute by car, truck or van70.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Accounting Firm

With 59,816 households, that works out to about one accounting firm for every 4,601 households in Gainesville.

Alachua County as a whole has 118 of these establishments, so Gainesville accounts for roughly 11% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Gainesville is $46,195. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 37.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 26.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

70.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $247,500 and the median gross rent is $1,296 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a accounting firm site in Gainesville needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Accounting Firms

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your accounting firm and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many accounting firms are in Gainesville, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 13 accounting firm establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Gainesville. That is 0.9 per 10,000 residents, 143rd of 149 Florida places we measured.

Is Gainesville a competitive market for accounting firms?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 5.2.

What should a accounting firm website in Gainesville include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service and fee overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a accounting firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Accounting Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211, 541213, 541214, 541219 (Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Gainesville. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.