Accountant in South Paris, ME: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

South Paris has 3 accounting firms by the latest Census count, or 13.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,210 residents. That is about 1.4 times the Maine median for places we measured, so South Paris is a crowded market for accounting firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most accounting firms in South Paris get found the same way: a small business owner looking for help before a filing deadline searches “accountant near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for accounting firms →

South Paris Market Snapshot

MeasureSouth Paris, ME
Accounting Firm establishments (ZIP 04281)3
Per 10,000 residents13.6
Maine median per 10,000 (places measured)9.7
Rank among 24 measured ME places6th
Accounting Firm establishments in Oxford County16
Population2,210
Households1,028
Median household income$55,074
Median age48.3
Owner-occupied homes51.9%
Commute by car, truck or van98.0%

How Customers Search for a Accountant in South Paris, ME

Searches for this service around South Paris come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Accounting Firm

With 1,028 households, that works out to about one accounting firm for every 343 households in South Paris.

Oxford County as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so South Paris accounts for roughly 19% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in South Paris is $55,074. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 51.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 48.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

98.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $219,700 and the median gross rent is $528 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A South Paris customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Accounting Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your accounting firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many accounting firms are in South Paris, ME?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 accounting firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is South Paris (04281). That is 13.6 per 10,000 residents, 6th of 24 Maine places we measured.

How do people in South Paris, ME search for a accountant?

Short searches like “accountant South Paris” and “accountant South Paris ME”, plus longer ones such as “accountant near South Paris ME for tax return” and “emergency goalie accountant in South Paris ME”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does an accountant do day to day in South Paris ME?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a accountant, which is why accounting firms in South Paris that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is South Paris a competitive market for accounting firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Maine median of 9.7.

What should a accounting firm website in South Paris include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service and fee overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a accounting firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Accounting Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211, 541213, 541214, 541219 (Accounting, tax preparation, bookkeeping and payroll services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is South Paris (04281). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.