Appliance Repair in Kaser, NY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Kaser has 3 appliance repair companies by the latest Census count, or 5.3 for every 10,000 of its 5,694 residents. That is about 1.9 times the New York median for places we measured, so Kaser is a crowded market for appliance repair companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a household with a broken fridge or washer in Kaser. They search things like “appliance repair near me”, “washer repair” or “refrigerator repair”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for appliance repair companies →

Kaser Market Snapshot

MeasureKaser, NY
Appliance Repair Company establishments (ZIP 10952)3
Per 10,000 residents5.3
New York median per 10,000 (places measured)2.8
Rank among 25 measured NY places4th
Appliance Repair Company establishments in Rockland County12
Population5,694
Households1,235
Median household income$26,848
Median age17.1
Owner-occupied homes14.9%
Commute by car, truck or van42.9%

How Customers Search for a Appliance Repair in Kaser, NY

People looking for this service in Kaser tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Appliance Repair Company

With 1,235 households, that works out to about one appliance repair company for every 412 households in Kaser.

Rockland County as a whole has 12 of these establishments, so Kaser accounts for roughly 25% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Kaser is $26,848. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 14.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 17.1. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

42.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

12.6% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $877,000 and the median gross rent is $1,341 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Kaser appliance repair company:

Get a Website Built for Appliance Repair Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your appliance repair company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many appliance repair companies are in Kaser, NY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 appliance repair company establishments in ZIP code 10952, which covers most of Kaser (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 5.3 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 25 New York places we measured.

How do people in Kaser, NY search for a appliance repair?

Short searches like “appliance repair Kaser” and “appliance repair Kaser NY”, plus longer ones such as “appliance repair near Kaser NY washer and dryer” and “appliance repair near Kaser NY free estimate”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does appliance repair cost in Kaser NY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a appliance repair, which is why appliance repair companies in Kaser that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Kaser a competitive market for appliance repair companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 5.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New York median of 2.8.

What should a appliance repair company website in Kaser include?

Start with service request by appliance and brand, service call fee up front and text updates on arrival, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a appliance repair company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Appliance Repair Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811412 (Appliance repair and maintenance), taken from ZIP code 10952, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Kaser; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.