Appliance Repair Company Websites in Tallahassee, FL

Tallahassee has 3 appliance repair companies by the latest Census count, or 0.1 for every 10,000 of its 201,875 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (0.6 per 10,000), so Tallahassee has fewer appliance repair companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a household with a broken fridge or washer in Tallahassee. They search things like “appliance repair near me”, “washer repair” or “refrigerator repair”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for appliance repair companies →

Tallahassee Market Snapshot

MeasureTallahassee, FL
Appliance Repair Company establishments in Tallahassee (ZIP-level)3
Per 10,000 residents0.1
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)0.6
Rank among 25 measured FL places22nd
Appliance Repair Company establishments in Leon County9
Population201,875
Households85,311
Median household income$57,409
Median age28.2
Owner-occupied homes40.6%
Commute by car, truck or van78.6%

What the Numbers Mean for a Appliance Repair Company

With 85,311 households, that works out to about one appliance repair company for every 28,437 households in Tallahassee.

Leon County as a whole has 9 of these establishments, so Tallahassee accounts for roughly 33% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Tallahassee is $57,409. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 40.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 28.2. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

78.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

37.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $294,400 and the median gross rent is $1,293 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For appliance repair companies in Tallahassee, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Appliance Repair Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your appliance repair company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many appliance repair companies are in Tallahassee, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 appliance repair company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Tallahassee. That is 0.1 per 10,000 residents, 22nd of 25 Florida places we measured.

Is Tallahassee a competitive market for appliance repair companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 0.6.

What should a appliance repair company website in Tallahassee include?

Start with service request by appliance and brand, service call fee up front and text updates on arrival, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a appliance repair company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Appliance Repair Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811412 (Appliance repair and maintenance), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Tallahassee. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.