Auto Repair in Flandreau, SD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Flandreau has 3 auto repair shops by the latest Census count, or 12.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,392 residents. That is close to the South Dakota median of 10.0 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Flandreau is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a driver with a warning light looking for a shop that can see them today in Flandreau. They search things like “mechanic near me”, “brake repair cost” or “check engine light diagnosis”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for auto repair shops →

Flandreau Market Snapshot

MeasureFlandreau, SD
Auto Repair Shop establishments (ZIP 57028)3
Per 10,000 residents12.5
South Dakota median per 10,000 (places measured)10.0
Rank among 29 measured SD places10th
Auto Repair Shop establishments in Moody County6
Population2,392
Households999
Median household income$49,157
Median age38.5
Owner-occupied homes57.7%
Commute by car, truck or van91.2%

How Customers Search for a Auto Repair in Flandreau, SD

People looking for this service in Flandreau tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Auto Repair Shop

With 999 households, that works out to about one auto repair shop for every 333 households in Flandreau.

Moody County as a whole has 6 of these establishments, so Flandreau accounts for roughly 50% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Flandreau is $49,157. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 57.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 38.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

91.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Flandreau customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Auto Repair Shops

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many auto repair shops are in Flandreau, SD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 auto repair shop establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Flandreau (57028). That is 12.5 per 10,000 residents, 10th of 29 South Dakota places we measured.

How do people in Flandreau, SD search for a auto repair?

Short searches like “auto repair Flandreau” and “auto repair Flandreau SD”, plus longer ones such as “best auto repair shops near Flandreau SD” and “auto repair cost average in Flandreau SD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is a auto repair in Flandreau SD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a auto repair, which is why auto repair shops in Flandreau that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Flandreau a competitive market for auto repair shops?

By our measure the market is about average: 12.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Dakota median of 10.0.

What should a auto repair shop website in Flandreau include?

Start with quote request form with vehicle details, click-to-call on every page and text updates when the car is ready, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a auto repair shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811111, 811114 (General and specialized automotive repair), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Flandreau (57028). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.