Auto Repair in Many, LA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Many has 3 auto repair shops by the latest Census count, or 13.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,166 residents. That is about 2.0 times the Louisiana median for places we measured, so Many is a crowded market for auto repair shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most auto repair shops in Many get found the same way: a driver with a warning light looking for a shop that can see them today searches “mechanic near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for auto repair shops →

Many Market Snapshot

MeasureMany, LA
Auto Repair Shop establishments (ZIP 71449)3
Per 10,000 residents13.9
Louisiana median per 10,000 (places measured)7.0
Rank among 74 measured LA places14th
Auto Repair Shop establishments in Sabine Parish4
Population2,166
Households747
Median household income$36,563
Median age38.4
Owner-occupied homes55.8%
Commute by car, truck or van88.7%

How Customers Search for a Auto Repair in Many, LA

People looking for this service in Many tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Auto Repair Shop

With 747 households, that works out to about one auto repair shop for every 249 households in Many.

Sabine Parish as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Many accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Many is $36,563. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 55.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 38.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

88.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a auto repair shop site in Many needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Auto Repair Shops

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your auto repair shop website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many auto repair shops are in Many, LA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 auto repair shop establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Many (71449). That is 13.9 per 10,000 residents, 14th of 74 Louisiana places we measured.

How do people in Many, LA search for a auto repair?

Short searches like “auto repair Many” and “auto repair Many LA”, plus longer ones such as “auto repair places near Many LA” and “auto repair open today near Many LA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does auto repair insurance cost in Many LA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a auto repair, which is why auto repair shops in Many that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Many a competitive market for auto repair shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Louisiana median of 7.0.

What should a auto repair shop website in Many include?

Start with quote request form with vehicle details, click-to-call on every page and text updates when the car is ready, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a auto repair shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Auto Repair Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811111, 811114 (General and specialized automotive repair), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Many (71449). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.