Auto Repair in Splendora, TX: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Splendora has 3 auto repair shops by the latest Census count, or 14.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,131 residents. That is about 1.7 times the Texas median for places we measured, so Splendora is a crowded market for auto repair shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most auto repair shops in Splendora get found the same way: a driver with a warning light looking for a shop that can see them today searches “mechanic near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for auto repair shops →

Splendora Market Snapshot

MeasureSplendora, TX
Auto Repair Shop establishments (ZIP 77372)3
Per 10,000 residents14.1
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)8.2
Rank among 395 measured TX places104th
Auto Repair Shop establishments in Montgomery County126
Population2,131
Households683
Median household income$85,461
Median age30.4
Owner-occupied homes61.2%
Commute by car, truck or van88.2%

How Customers Search for a Auto Repair in Splendora, TX

People looking for this service in Splendora tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Auto Repair Shop

With 683 households, that works out to about one auto repair shop for every 228 households in Splendora.

Montgomery County as a whole has 126 of these establishments, so Splendora accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Splendora is $85,461. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 61.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 30.4. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

88.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For auto repair shops in Splendora, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Auto Repair Shops

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your auto repair shop website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many auto repair shops are in Splendora, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 auto repair shop establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Splendora (77372). That is 14.1 per 10,000 residents, 104th of 395 Texas places we measured.

How do people in Splendora, TX search for a auto repair?

Short searches like “auto repair Splendora” and “auto repair Splendora TX”, plus longer ones such as “auto repair cost in Splendora TX” and “affordable auto repair moses lake in Splendora TX”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is auto repair in Splendora TX?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a auto repair, which is why auto repair shops in Splendora that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Splendora a competitive market for auto repair shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 8.2.

What should a auto repair shop website in Splendora include?

Start with quote request form with vehicle details, click-to-call on every page and text updates when the car is ready, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a auto repair shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Auto Repair Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 811111, 811114 (General and specialized automotive repair), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Splendora (77372). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.