Bakery in James Island, SC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

James Island has 3 bakeries by the latest Census count, or 2.5 for every 10,000 of its 12,198 residents. That is close to the South Carolina median of 1.9 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in James Island is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a parent ordering a custom cake a week before a party in James Island. They search things like “custom cake near me”, “bakery open now” or “birthday cake order”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for bakeries →

James Island Market Snapshot

MeasureJames Island, SC
Bakery establishments (ZIP 29412)3
Per 10,000 residents2.5
South Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)1.9
Rank among 2 measured SC places1st
Bakery establishments in Charleston County11
Population12,198
Households4,666
Median household income$104,217
Median age41.7
Owner-occupied homes87.5%
Commute by car, truck or van77.7%

How Customers Search for a Bakery in James Island, SC

Searches for this service around James Island come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Bakery

With 4,666 households, that works out to about one bakery for every 1,555 households in James Island.

Charleston County as a whole has 11 of these establishments, so James Island accounts for roughly 27% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in James Island is $104,217. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 87.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.7. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

77.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A James Island customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Bakeries

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many bakeries are in James Island, SC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 bakery establishments in ZIP code 29412, which covers most of James Island (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 2.5 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 2 South Carolina places we measured.

How do people in James Island, SC search for a bakery?

Short searches like “bakery James Island” and “bakery James Island SC”, plus longer ones such as “bakery open today in James Island SC” and “bakery same day delivery in James Island SC”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a bakery wrapper do at costco in James Island SC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a bakery, which is why bakeries in James Island that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is James Island a competitive market for bakeries?

By our measure the market is about average: 2.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Carolina median of 1.9.

What should a bakery website in James Island include?

Start with custom order form with date and size, photo gallery of past cakes and pickup time scheduling, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a bakery cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Bakery Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 311811 (Retail bakeries), taken from ZIP code 29412, the ZIP that holds most of the land in James Island; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.