Bakery Websites in Laredo, TX

Laredo has 6 bakeries by the latest Census count, or 0.2 for every 10,000 of its 257,619 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 0.2 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Laredo is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a parent ordering a custom cake a week before a party in Laredo. A search for “bakery open now” or “custom cake near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for bakeries →

Laredo Market Snapshot

MeasureLaredo, TX
Bakery establishments in Laredo (ZIP-level)6
Per 10,000 residents0.2
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)0.2
Rank among 28 measured TX places15th
Bakery establishments in Webb County16
Population257,619
Households78,082
Median household income$63,915
Median age29.9
Owner-occupied homes64.1%
Commute by car, truck or van90.7%

What the Numbers Mean for a Bakery

With 78,082 households, that works out to about one bakery for every 13,014 households in Laredo.

Webb County as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so Laredo accounts for roughly 38% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Laredo is $63,915. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 64.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 29.9. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

90.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a bakery site in Laredo needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Bakeries

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your bakery website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many bakeries are in Laredo, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 6 bakery establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Laredo. That is 0.2 per 10,000 residents, 15th of 28 Texas places we measured.

Is Laredo a competitive market for bakeries?

By our measure the market is about average: 0.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 0.2.

What should a bakery website in Laredo include?

Start with custom order form with date and size, photo gallery of past cakes and pickup time scheduling, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a bakery cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Bakery Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 311811 (Retail bakeries), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Laredo. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.