Bakery in Newark, DE: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Newark has 3 bakeries by the latest Census count, or 1.0 for every 10,000 of its 30,330 residents. That is below the Delaware median for places we measured (2.5 per 10,000), so Newark has fewer bakeries per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a parent ordering a custom cake a week before a party in Newark. A search for “bakery open now” or “custom cake near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for bakeries →

Newark Market Snapshot

MeasureNewark, DE
Bakery establishments (ZIP 19702, 19711, 19713, 19716, 19717)3
Per 10,000 residents1.0
Delaware median per 10,000 (places measured)2.5
Rank among 4 measured DE places4th
Bakery establishments in New Castle County17
Population30,330
Households8,594
Median household income$76,912
Median age22.1
Owner-occupied homes50.7%
Commute by car, truck or van61.6%

How Customers Search for a Bakery in Newark, DE

People looking for this service in Newark tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Bakery

With 8,594 households, that works out to about one bakery for every 2,865 households in Newark.

New Castle County as a whole has 17 of these establishments, so Newark accounts for roughly 18% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Newark is $76,912. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 50.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 22.1. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

61.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For bakeries in Newark, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Bakeries

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your bakery website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many bakeries are in Newark, DE?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 bakery establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Newark (19702, 19711, 19713, 19716, 19717). That is 1.0 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 4 Delaware places we measured.

How do people in Newark, DE search for a bakery?

Short searches like “bakery Newark” and “bakery Newark DE”, plus longer ones such as “bakery cost spreadsheet in Newark DE” and “bakery open near Newark DE now”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a bakery clerk do at kroger in Newark DE?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a bakery, which is why bakeries in Newark that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Newark a competitive market for bakeries?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Delaware median of 2.5.

What should a bakery website in Newark include?

Start with custom order form with date and size, photo gallery of past cakes and pickup time scheduling, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a bakery cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Bakery Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 311811 (Retail bakeries), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Newark (19702, 19711, 19713, 19716, 19717). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.