Barber in Danvers, MA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Danvers has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 1.1 for every 10,000 of its 28,098 residents. That is below the Massachusetts median for places we measured (3.3 per 10,000), so Danvers has fewer barber shops per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a client checking whether they can get a chair before work in Danvers. They search things like “barber near me open now”, “fade or beard trim prices” or “walk-in wait time”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for barber shops →

Danvers Market Snapshot

MeasureDanvers, MA
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 01923, 01937)3
Per 10,000 residents1.1
Massachusetts median per 10,000 (places measured)3.3
Rank among 2 measured MA places2nd
Barber Shop establishments in Essex County29
Population28,098
Households11,005
Median household income$125,395
Median age45.3
Owner-occupied homes69.2%
Commute by car, truck or van74.7%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Danvers, MA

People looking for this service in Danvers tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 11,005 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 3,668 households in Danvers.

Essex County as a whole has 29 of these establishments, so Danvers accounts for roughly 10% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Danvers is $125,395. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 69.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 45.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

74.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Danvers barber shop:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your barber shop and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Danvers, MA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Danvers (01923, 01937). That is 1.1 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 2 Massachusetts places we measured.

How do people in Danvers, MA search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Danvers” and “barber Danvers MA”, plus longer ones such as “wealthy barber emergency fund in Danvers MA” and “9s barber's emergency and mobile liverpool in Danvers MA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a barber use to cut hair in Danvers MA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Danvers that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Danvers a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Massachusetts median of 3.3.

What should a barber shop website in Danvers include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Danvers (01923, 01937). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.