Barber in Esperance, WA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Esperance has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 7.2 for every 10,000 of its 4,189 residents. That is about 3.4 times the Washington median for places we measured, so Esperance is a crowded market for barber shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most barber shops in Esperance get found the same way: a client checking whether they can get a chair before work searches “barber near me open now”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for barber shops →

Esperance Market Snapshot

MeasureEsperance, WA
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 98026)3
Per 10,000 residents7.2
Washington median per 10,000 (places measured)2.1
Rank among 13 measured WA places2nd
Barber Shop establishments in Snohomish County26
Population4,189
Households1,526
Median household income$148,640
Median age36.4
Owner-occupied homes74.7%
Commute by car, truck or van70.3%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Esperance, WA

Here is how customers in Esperance phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 1,526 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 509 households in Esperance.

Snohomish County as a whole has 26 of these establishments, so Esperance accounts for roughly 12% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Esperance is $148,640. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 74.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 36.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

70.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Esperance customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your barber shop website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Esperance, WA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 98026, which covers most of Esperance (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 7.2 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 13 Washington places we measured.

How do people in Esperance, WA search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Esperance” and “barber Esperance WA”, plus longer ones such as “barber open tomorrow in Esperance WA” and “affordable barber chair in Esperance WA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a barber dime look like in Esperance WA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Esperance that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Esperance a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Washington median of 2.1.

What should a barber shop website in Esperance include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 98026, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Esperance; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.