Barber in Houserville, PA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Houserville has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 15.0 for every 10,000 of its 2,000 residents. That is about 1.9 times the Pennsylvania median for places we measured, so Houserville is a crowded market for barber shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a client checking whether they can get a chair before work in Houserville. They search things like “barber near me open now”, “fade or beard trim prices” or “walk-in wait time”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for barber shops →

Houserville Market Snapshot

MeasureHouserville, PA
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 16801)3
Per 10,000 residents15.0
Pennsylvania median per 10,000 (places measured)8.0
Rank among 26 measured PA places2nd
Barber Shop establishments in Centre County4
Population2,000
Households892
Median household income$119,303
Median age45.6
Owner-occupied homes88.1%
Commute by car, truck or van77.6%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Houserville, PA

Here is how customers in Houserville phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 892 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 297 households in Houserville.

Centre County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Houserville accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Houserville is $119,303. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 88.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 45.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

77.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Houserville barber shop:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Houserville, PA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 16801, which covers most of Houserville (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 15.0 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 26 Pennsylvania places we measured.

How do people in Houserville, PA search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Houserville” and “barber Houserville PA”, plus longer ones such as “affordable barber shop in Houserville PA” and “best barber clippers 2026 in Houserville PA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a barber pole worm look like in Houserville PA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Houserville that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Houserville a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 15.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Pennsylvania median of 8.0.

What should a barber shop website in Houserville include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 16801, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Houserville; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.