Barber in Lely, FL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lely has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 7.9 for every 10,000 of its 3,804 residents. That is about 3.0 times the Florida median for places we measured, so Lely is a crowded market for barber shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Lely, a typical customer is a client checking whether they can get a chair before work. They type “walk-in wait time” or “barber near me open now” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for barber shops →

Lely Market Snapshot

MeasureLely, FL
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 34113)3
Per 10,000 residents7.9
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)2.6
Rank among 67 measured FL places16th
Barber Shop establishments in Collier County24
Population3,804
Households1,713
Median household income$69,846
Median age65.3
Owner-occupied homes83.4%
Commute by car, truck or van79.7%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Lely, FL

Searches for this service around Lely come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 1,713 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 571 households in Lely.

Collier County as a whole has 24 of these establishments, so Lely accounts for roughly 12% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lely is $69,846. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 83.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 65.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

79.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For barber shops in Lely, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your barber shop and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Lely, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 34113, which covers most of Lely (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 7.9 per 10,000 residents, 16th of 67 Florida places we measured.

How do people in Lely, FL search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Lely” and “barber Lely FL”, plus longer ones such as “same day barber near Lely FL” and “barber near Lely FL open sunday”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a barber charge for a haircut in Lely FL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Lely that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lely a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 2.6.

What should a barber shop website in Lely include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 34113, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Lely; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.