Barber in Pike Creek, DE: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Pike Creek has 4 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 5.6 for every 10,000 of its 7,129 residents. That is about 1.7 times the Delaware median for places we measured, so Pike Creek is a crowded market for barber shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a client checking whether they can get a chair before work in Pike Creek. They search things like “barber near me open now”, “fade or beard trim prices” or “walk-in wait time”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for barber shops →

Pike Creek Market Snapshot

MeasurePike Creek, DE
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 19808)4
Per 10,000 residents5.6
Delaware median per 10,000 (places measured)3.2
Rank among 5 measured DE places2nd
Barber Shop establishments in New Castle County27
Population7,129
Households2,690
Median household income$139,635
Median age45.3
Owner-occupied homes87.5%
Commute by car, truck or van79.5%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Pike Creek, DE

Here is how customers in Pike Creek phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 2,690 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 672 households in Pike Creek.

New Castle County as a whole has 27 of these establishments, so Pike Creek accounts for roughly 15% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Pike Creek is $139,635. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 87.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 45.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

79.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a barber shop site in Pike Creek needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your barber shop website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Pike Creek, DE?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 19808, which covers most of Pike Creek (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 5.6 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 5 Delaware places we measured.

How do people in Pike Creek, DE search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Pike Creek” and “barber Pike Creek DE”, plus longer ones such as “barber near Pike Creek DE walk in” and “barber open today in Pike Creek DE”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a barber do in Pike Creek DE?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Pike Creek that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Pike Creek a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 5.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Delaware median of 3.2.

What should a barber shop website in Pike Creek include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 19808, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Pike Creek; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.