Barber in Selma, TX: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Selma has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 2.6 for every 10,000 of its 11,503 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 2.2 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Selma is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

In Selma, a typical customer is a client checking whether they can get a chair before work. They type “walk-in wait time” or “barber near me open now” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for barber shops →

Selma Market Snapshot

MeasureSelma, TX
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 78154)3
Per 10,000 residents2.6
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)2.2
Rank among 18 measured TX places7th
Barber Shop establishments in Bexar County52
Population11,503
Households4,221
Median household income$97,066
Median age34.9
Owner-occupied homes64.0%
Commute by car, truck or van78.8%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Selma, TX

Searches for this service around Selma come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 4,221 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 1,407 households in Selma.

Bexar County as a whole has 52 of these establishments, so Selma accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Selma is $97,066. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 64.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 34.9. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

78.8% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Selma customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your barber shop and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Selma, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 78154, which covers most of Selma (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 2.6 per 10,000 residents, 7th of 18 Texas places we measured.

How do people in Selma, TX search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Selma” and “barber Selma TX”, plus longer ones such as “affordable barber chair in Selma TX” and “barber for men near Selma TX”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a barber charge for a haircut in Selma TX?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Selma that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Selma a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is about average: 2.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 2.2.

What should a barber shop website in Selma include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 78154, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Selma; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.