Barber in Spring Lake Heights, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Spring Lake Heights has 3 barber shops by the latest Census count, or 6.2 for every 10,000 of its 4,861 residents. That is about 1.5 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Spring Lake Heights is a crowded market for barber shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a client checking whether they can get a chair before work in Spring Lake Heights. A search for “fade or beard trim prices” or “barber near me open now” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for barber shops →

Spring Lake Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureSpring Lake Heights, NJ
Barber Shop establishments (ZIP 07762)3
Per 10,000 residents6.2
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)4.0
Rank among 51 measured NJ places17th
Barber Shop establishments in Monmouth County53
Population4,861
Households2,440
Median household income$106,758
Median age46
Owner-occupied homes61.6%
Commute by car, truck or van68.4%

How Customers Search for a Barber in Spring Lake Heights, NJ

Here is how customers in Spring Lake Heights phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Barber Shop

With 2,440 households, that works out to about one barber shop for every 813 households in Spring Lake Heights.

Monmouth County as a whole has 53 of these establishments, so Spring Lake Heights accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Spring Lake Heights is $106,758. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 61.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 46. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

68.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For barber shops in Spring Lake Heights, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Barber Shops

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many barber shops are in Spring Lake Heights, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 barber shop establishments in ZIP code 07762, which covers most of Spring Lake Heights (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 6.2 per 10,000 residents, 17th of 51 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Spring Lake Heights, NJ search for a barber?

Short searches like “barber Spring Lake Heights” and “barber Spring Lake Heights NJ”, plus longer ones such as “barbershop cost a quarter in Spring Lake Heights NJ” and “affordable barber in Spring Lake Heights NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a barber pole represent in Spring Lake Heights NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a barber, which is why barber shops in Spring Lake Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Spring Lake Heights a competitive market for barber shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 6.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 4.0.

What should a barber shop website in Spring Lake Heights include?

Start with online booking by barber and service, clear price list for cuts, fades and beard work and walk-in wait updates by text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a barber shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Barber Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812111 (Barber shops), taken from ZIP code 07762, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Spring Lake Heights; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.