Boutique in Falmouth, MA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Falmouth has 4 boutiques by the latest Census count, or 10.1 for every 10,000 of its 3,954 residents. That is about 1.6 times the Massachusetts median for places we measured, so Falmouth is a crowded market for boutiques. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a shopper checking what is in stock before driving over in Falmouth. A search for “women's clothing store” or “boutique near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for boutiques →

Falmouth Market Snapshot

MeasureFalmouth, MA
Boutique Retail Store establishments (ZIP 02540)4
Per 10,000 residents10.1
Massachusetts median per 10,000 (places measured)6.5
Rank among 29 measured MA places10th
Boutique Retail Store establishments in Barnstable County85
Population3,954
Households2,091
Median household income$68,227
Median age63.4
Owner-occupied homes54.4%
Commute by car, truck or van68.3%

How Customers Search for a Boutique in Falmouth, MA

Here is how customers in Falmouth phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Boutique Retail Store

With 2,091 households, that works out to about one boutique retail store for every 523 households in Falmouth.

Barnstable County as a whole has 85 of these establishments, so Falmouth accounts for roughly 5% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Falmouth is $68,227. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 54.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 63.4. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

68.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a boutique retail store site in Falmouth needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Boutiques

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your boutique retail store website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many boutiques are in Falmouth, MA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 boutique retail store establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Falmouth (02540). That is 10.1 per 10,000 residents, 10th of 29 Massachusetts places we measured.

How do people in Falmouth, MA search for a boutique?

Short searches like “boutique Falmouth” and “boutique Falmouth MA”, plus longer ones such as “boutique open on sunday near Falmouth MA” and “boutique near Falmouth MA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is boutique whitening in Falmouth MA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a boutique, which is why boutiques in Falmouth that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Falmouth a competitive market for boutiques?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Massachusetts median of 6.5.

What should a boutique retail store website in Falmouth include?

Start with online shop or new arrivals page, hours and location and text list for drops and events, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a boutique retail store cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Boutique Retail Store Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 448120, 448150, 448190 (Women's clothing, clothing accessories and other clothing stores), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Falmouth (02540). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.