Boutique in Kennebunk, ME: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Kennebunk has 3 boutiques by the latest Census count, or 4.8 for every 10,000 of its 6,221 residents. That is below the Maine median for places we measured (6.5 per 10,000), so Kennebunk has fewer boutiques per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a shopper checking what is in stock before driving over in Kennebunk. A search for “women's clothing store” or “boutique near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for boutiques →

Kennebunk Market Snapshot

MeasureKennebunk, ME
Boutique Retail Store establishments (ZIP 04043)3
Per 10,000 residents4.8
Maine median per 10,000 (places measured)6.5
Rank among 6 measured ME places4th
Boutique Retail Store establishments in York County40
Population6,221
Households2,962
Median household income$95,169
Median age54.3
Owner-occupied homes73.1%
Commute by car, truck or van59.4%

How Customers Search for a Boutique in Kennebunk, ME

People looking for this service in Kennebunk tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Boutique Retail Store

With 2,962 households, that works out to about one boutique retail store for every 987 households in Kennebunk.

York County as a whole has 40 of these establishments, so Kennebunk accounts for roughly 8% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Kennebunk is $95,169. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 73.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 54.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

59.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For boutiques in Kennebunk, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Boutiques

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many boutiques are in Kennebunk, ME?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 boutique retail store establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Kennebunk (04043). That is 4.8 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 6 Maine places we measured.

How do people in Kennebunk, ME search for a boutique?

Short searches like “boutique Kennebunk” and “boutique Kennebunk ME”, plus longer ones such as “affordable boutique dresses in Kennebunk ME” and “affordable boutique clothing in Kennebunk ME”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is boutique camping at big feastival in Kennebunk ME?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a boutique, which is why boutiques in Kennebunk that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Kennebunk a competitive market for boutiques?

By our measure the market is under-served: 4.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Maine median of 6.5.

What should a boutique retail store website in Kennebunk include?

Start with online shop or new arrivals page, hours and location and text list for drops and events, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a boutique retail store cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Boutique Retail Store Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 448120, 448150, 448190 (Women's clothing, clothing accessories and other clothing stores), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Kennebunk (04043). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.