Boutique in Manchester Center, VT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Manchester Center has 5 boutiques by the latest Census count, or 24.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,037 residents. That is close to the Vermont median of 24.5 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Manchester Center is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most boutiques in Manchester Center get found the same way: a shopper checking what is in stock before driving over searches “boutique near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for boutiques →

Manchester Center Market Snapshot

MeasureManchester Center, VT
Boutique Retail Store establishments (ZIP 05255)5
Per 10,000 residents24.5
Vermont median per 10,000 (places measured)24.5
Rank among 1 measured VT places1st
Boutique Retail Store establishments in Bennington County5
Population2,037
Households846
Median household income$54,808
Median age50.4
Owner-occupied homes71.5%
Commute by car, truck or van78.5%

How Customers Search for a Boutique in Manchester Center, VT

People looking for this service in Manchester Center tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Boutique Retail Store

With 846 households, that works out to about one boutique retail store for every 169 households in Manchester Center.

Bennington County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Manchester Center accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Manchester Center is $54,808. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 71.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 50.4. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

78.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 5 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Manchester Center boutique retail store:

Get a Website Built for Boutiques

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many boutiques are in Manchester Center, VT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 5 boutique retail store establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Manchester Center (05255). That is 24.5 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 1 Vermont places we measured.

How do people in Manchester Center, VT search for a boutique?

Short searches like “boutique Manchester Center” and “boutique Manchester Center VT”, plus longer ones such as “boutique same day delivery in Manchester Center VT” and “boutique open today in Manchester Center VT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a boutique in Manchester Center VT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a boutique, which is why boutiques in Manchester Center that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Manchester Center a competitive market for boutiques?

By our measure the market is about average: 24.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Vermont median of 24.5.

What should a boutique retail store website in Manchester Center include?

Start with online shop or new arrivals page, hours and location and text list for drops and events, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a boutique retail store cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 448120, 448150, 448190 (Women's clothing, clothing accessories and other clothing stores), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Manchester Center (05255). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.