Business Lawyer in Kiawah Island, SC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Kiawah Island has 3 business law firms by the latest Census count, or 12.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,326 residents. That is close to the South Carolina median of 12.3 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Kiawah Island is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

In Kiawah Island, a typical customer is an owner needing a contract reviewed or a company formed. They type “contract review attorney” or “business attorney near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for business law firms →

Kiawah Island Market Snapshot

MeasureKiawah Island, SC
Business Law Firm establishments (ZIP 29455)3
Per 10,000 residents12.9
South Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)12.3
Rank among 97 measured SC places45th
Business Law Firm establishments in Charleston County496
Population2,326
Households1,211
Median household income$213,594
Median age66.8
Owner-occupied homes98.9%
Commute by car, truck or van39.9%

How Customers Search for a Business Lawyer in Kiawah Island, SC

Searches for this service around Kiawah Island come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Business Law Firm

With 1,211 households, that works out to about one business law firm for every 404 households in Kiawah Island.

Charleston County as a whole has 496 of these establishments, so Kiawah Island accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Kiawah Island is $213,594. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 98.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 66.8. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

39.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $2,000,001.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Kiawah Island business law firm:

Get a Website Built for Business Law Firms

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many business law firms are in Kiawah Island, SC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 business law firm establishments in ZIP code 29455, which covers most of Kiawah Island (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.9 per 10,000 residents, 45th of 97 South Carolina places we measured.

How do people in Kiawah Island, SC search for a business lawyer?

Short searches like “business lawyer Kiawah Island” and “business lawyer Kiawah Island SC”, plus longer ones such as “best business lawyer in nj in Kiawah Island SC” and “cheap business lawyer in Kiawah Island SC”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is business lawyer cost in Kiawah Island SC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a business lawyer, which is why business law firms in Kiawah Island that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Kiawah Island a competitive market for business law firms?

By our measure the market is about average: 12.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Carolina median of 12.3.

What should a business law firm website in Kiawah Island include?

Start with consultation booking, service pages by matter and flat-fee options, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a business law firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Business Law Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 (Offices of lawyers (practice area not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 29455, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Kiawah Island; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.