House Cleaning in Mount Hope, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Mount Hope has 3 cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 9.6 for every 10,000 of its 3,120 residents. That is about 1.4 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Mount Hope is a crowded market for cleaning companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner requesting a few quotes for a recurring clean in Mount Hope. A search for “deep cleaning cost” or “house cleaning near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for cleaning companies →

Mount Hope Market Snapshot

MeasureMount Hope, NJ
Cleaning Company establishments (ZIP 07885)3
Per 10,000 residents9.6
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)7.0
Rank among 233 measured NJ places90th
Cleaning Company establishments in Morris County180
Population3,120
Households1,636
Median household income$86,607
Median age58.6
Owner-occupied homes83.1%
Commute by car, truck or van67.6%

How Customers Search for a House Cleaning in Mount Hope, NJ

Searches for this service around Mount Hope come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Cleaning Company

With 1,636 households, that works out to about one cleaning company for every 545 households in Mount Hope.

Morris County as a whole has 180 of these establishments, so Mount Hope accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Mount Hope is $86,607. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 83.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 58.6. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

67.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $398,000 and the median gross rent is $1,585 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Mount Hope customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Cleaning Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your cleaning company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many cleaning companies are in Mount Hope, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 cleaning company establishments in ZIP code 07885, which covers most of Mount Hope (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 9.6 per 10,000 residents, 90th of 233 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Mount Hope, NJ search for a house cleaning?

Short searches like “house cleaning Mount Hope” and “house cleaning Mount Hope NJ”, plus longer ones such as “affordable house cleaning services in Mount Hope NJ” and “house cleaning cost estimator in Mount Hope NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is a house cleaning in Mount Hope NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a house cleaning, which is why cleaning companies in Mount Hope that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Mount Hope a competitive market for cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 9.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 7.0.

What should a cleaning company website in Mount Hope include?

Start with instant quote form by home size, recurring schedule options and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561720 (Janitorial services), taken from ZIP code 07885, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Mount Hope; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.