Coffee Shop in Channel Lake, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Channel Lake has 4 coffee shops by the latest Census count, or 19.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,052 residents. That is about 5.1 times the Illinois median for places we measured, so Channel Lake is a crowded market for coffee shops. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Channel Lake, a typical customer is a commuter looking for a quick order-ahead stop. They type “order ahead coffee” or “coffee shop near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for coffee shops →

Channel Lake Market Snapshot

MeasureChannel Lake, IL
Coffee Shop establishments (ZIP 60002)4
Per 10,000 residents19.5
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)3.8
Rank among 208 measured IL places22nd
Coffee Shop establishments in Lake County149
Population2,052
Households796
Median household income$68,250
Median age39.4
Owner-occupied homes81.2%
Commute by car, truck or van75.9%

How Customers Search for a Coffee Shop in Channel Lake, IL

Here is how customers in Channel Lake phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Coffee Shop

With 796 households, that works out to about one coffee shop for every 199 households in Channel Lake.

Lake County as a whole has 149 of these establishments, so Channel Lake accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Channel Lake is $68,250. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 81.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

75.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For coffee shops in Channel Lake, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Coffee Shops

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your coffee shop website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many coffee shops are in Channel Lake, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 coffee shop establishments in ZIP code 60002, which covers most of Channel Lake (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 19.5 per 10,000 residents, 22nd of 208 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Channel Lake, IL search for a coffee shop?

Short searches like “coffee shop Channel Lake” and “coffee shop Channel Lake IL”, plus longer ones such as “coffee shop near Channel Lake IL to study” and “coffee shop cost to open in Channel Lake IL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need to tip at a coffee shop in Channel Lake IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a coffee shop, which is why coffee shops in Channel Lake that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Channel Lake a competitive market for coffee shops?

By our measure the market is crowded: 19.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 3.8.

What should a coffee shop website in Channel Lake include?

Start with order-ahead link, hours and location up front and menu with seasonal drinks, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a coffee shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Coffee Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722515 (Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars (coffee shops)), taken from ZIP code 60002, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Channel Lake; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.