Coffee Shop Websites in Denton, TX

Denton has 36 coffee shops by the latest Census count, or 2.4 for every 10,000 of its 152,866 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 2.6 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Denton is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most coffee shops in Denton get found the same way: a commuter looking for a quick order-ahead stop searches “coffee shop near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for coffee shops →

Denton Market Snapshot

MeasureDenton, TX
Coffee Shop establishments in Denton (ZIP-level)36
Per 10,000 residents2.4
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)2.6
Rank among 104 measured TX places63rd
Coffee Shop establishments in Denton County320
Population152,866
Households56,664
Median household income$76,019
Median age31.4
Owner-occupied homes50.0%
Commute by car, truck or van78.3%

What the Numbers Mean for a Coffee Shop

With 56,664 households, that works out to about one coffee shop for every 1,574 households in Denton.

Denton County as a whole has 320 of these establishments, so Denton accounts for roughly 11% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Denton is $76,019. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 50.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 31.4. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

78.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For coffee shops in Denton, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Coffee Shops

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your coffee shop and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many coffee shops are in Denton, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 36 coffee shop establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Denton. That is 2.4 per 10,000 residents, 63rd of 104 Texas places we measured.

Is Denton a competitive market for coffee shops?

By our measure the market is about average: 2.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 2.6.

What should a coffee shop website in Denton include?

Start with order-ahead link, hours and location up front and menu with seasonal drinks, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a coffee shop cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Coffee Shop Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722515 (Snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars (coffee shops)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Denton. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.