Cpa in Lakeshore, LA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lakeshore has 3 CPA firms by the latest Census count, or 8.7 for every 10,000 of its 3,437 residents. That is close to the Louisiana median of 7.3 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Lakeshore is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

In Lakeshore, a typical customer is a business owner switching CPAs before tax season. They type “tax planning” or “CPA near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for CPA firms →

Lakeshore Market Snapshot

MeasureLakeshore, LA
CPA Firm establishments (ZIP 71203)3
Per 10,000 residents8.7
Louisiana median per 10,000 (places measured)7.3
Rank among 57 measured LA places24th
CPA Firm establishments in Ouachita Parish56
Population3,437
Households1,182
Median household income$48,214
Median age29.3
Owner-occupied homes52.7%
Commute by car, truck or van87.7%

How Customers Search for a Cpa in Lakeshore, LA

People looking for this service in Lakeshore tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a CPA Firm

With 1,182 households, that works out to about one cpa firm for every 394 households in Lakeshore.

Ouachita Parish as a whole has 56 of these establishments, so Lakeshore accounts for roughly 5% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lakeshore is $48,214. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 52.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 29.3. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

87.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $166,800 and the median gross rent is $1,061 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Lakeshore customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Cpa Firms

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your cpa firm and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many CPA firms are in Lakeshore, LA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 cpa firm establishments in ZIP code 71203, which covers most of Lakeshore (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 8.7 per 10,000 residents, 24th of 57 Louisiana places we measured.

How do people in Lakeshore, LA search for a cpa?

Short searches like “cpa Lakeshore” and “cpa Lakeshore LA”, plus longer ones such as “cpa cost per action in Lakeshore LA” and “cpa open house in Lakeshore LA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

When to call cpa in Lakeshore LA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a cpa, which is why CPA firms in Lakeshore that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lakeshore a competitive market for CPA firms?

By our measure the market is about average: 8.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Louisiana median of 7.3.

What should a cpa firm website in Lakeshore include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service pages for tax, audit and advisory, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a cpa firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

CPA Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211 (Offices of certified public accountants), taken from ZIP code 71203, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Lakeshore; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.