Cpa in Winner, SD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Winner has 3 CPA firms by the latest Census count, or 10.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,905 residents. That is about 3.6 times the South Dakota median for places we measured, so Winner is a crowded market for CPA firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Winner, a typical customer is a business owner switching CPAs before tax season. They type “tax planning” or “CPA near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for CPA firms →

Winner Market Snapshot

MeasureWinner, SD
CPA Firm establishments (ZIP 57580)3
Per 10,000 residents10.3
South Dakota median per 10,000 (places measured)2.9
Rank among 11 measured SD places3rd
CPA Firm establishments in Tripp County3
Population2,905
Households1,146
Median household income$47,381
Median age43.6
Owner-occupied homes62.2%
Commute by car, truck or van88.7%

How Customers Search for a Cpa in Winner, SD

Here is how customers in Winner phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a CPA Firm

With 1,146 households, that works out to about one cpa firm for every 382 households in Winner.

Tripp County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Winner accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Winner is $47,381. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 62.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 43.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

88.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $106,100 and the median gross rent is $770 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a cpa firm site in Winner needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Cpa Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your cpa firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many CPA firms are in Winner, SD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 cpa firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Winner (57580). That is 10.3 per 10,000 residents, 3rd of 11 South Dakota places we measured.

How do people in Winner, SD search for a cpa?

Short searches like “cpa Winner” and “cpa Winner SD”, plus longer ones such as “affordable cpa prep in Winner SD” and “cpa cost to file taxes in Winner SD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a cpa for my business in Winner SD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a cpa, which is why CPA firms in Winner that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Winner a competitive market for CPA firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Dakota median of 2.9.

What should a cpa firm website in Winner include?

Start with consult booking, secure document upload link and service pages for tax, audit and advisory, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a cpa firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541211 (Offices of certified public accountants), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Winner (57580). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.