Daycare in Pemberton Heights, NJ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Pemberton Heights has 3 daycares by the latest Census count, or 11.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,619 residents. That is about 1.6 times the New Jersey median for places we measured, so Pemberton Heights is a crowded market for daycares. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a parent touring options months before a start date in Pemberton Heights. They search things like “daycare near me”, “infant care openings” or “daycare tuition”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for daycares →

Pemberton Heights Market Snapshot

MeasurePemberton Heights, NJ
Daycare Center establishments (ZIP 08068)3
Per 10,000 residents11.5
New Jersey median per 10,000 (places measured)7.0
Rank among 271 measured NJ places92nd
Daycare Center establishments in Burlington County90
Population2,619
Households1,217
Median household income$75,512
Median age39.1
Owner-occupied homes54.3%
Commute by car, truck or van97.0%

How Customers Search for a Daycare in Pemberton Heights, NJ

People looking for this service in Pemberton Heights tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Daycare Center

With 1,217 households, that works out to about one daycare center for every 406 households in Pemberton Heights.

Burlington County as a whole has 90 of these establishments, so Pemberton Heights accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Pemberton Heights is $75,512. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 54.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 39.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

97.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $237,400 and the median gross rent is $1,071 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a daycare center site in Pemberton Heights needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Daycares

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many daycares are in Pemberton Heights, NJ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 daycare center establishments in ZIP code 08068, which covers most of Pemberton Heights (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.5 per 10,000 residents, 92nd of 271 New Jersey places we measured.

How do people in Pemberton Heights, NJ search for a daycare?

Short searches like “daycare Pemberton Heights” and “daycare Pemberton Heights NJ”, plus longer ones such as “daycare near Pemberton Heights NJ prices” and “daycare open 24 hours in Pemberton Heights NJ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is daycare per week in Pemberton Heights NJ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a daycare, which is why daycares in Pemberton Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Pemberton Heights a competitive market for daycares?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Jersey median of 7.0.

What should a daycare center website in Pemberton Heights include?

Start with tour booking, age groups and openings and enrollment inquiry form, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a daycare center cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Daycare Center Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 624410 (Child day care services), taken from ZIP code 08068, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Pemberton Heights; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.