Daycare in Prague, OK: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Prague has 3 daycares by the latest Census count, or 13.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,155 residents. That is about 2.6 times the Oklahoma median for places we measured, so Prague is a crowded market for daycares. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Prague, a typical customer is a parent touring options months before a start date. They type “daycare tuition” or “daycare near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for daycares →

Prague Market Snapshot

MeasurePrague, OK
Daycare Center establishments (ZIP 74864)3
Per 10,000 residents13.9
Oklahoma median per 10,000 (places measured)5.3
Rank among 65 measured OK places5th
Daycare Center establishments in Lincoln County13
Population2,155
Households846
Median household income$50,893
Median age39.4
Owner-occupied homes63.2%
Commute by car, truck or van84.6%

How Customers Search for a Daycare in Prague, OK

Searches for this service around Prague come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Daycare Center

With 846 households, that works out to about one daycare center for every 282 households in Prague.

Lincoln County as a whole has 13 of these establishments, so Prague accounts for roughly 23% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Prague is $50,893. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 63.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

84.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $120,200 and the median gross rent is $806 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a daycare center site in Prague needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Daycares

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many daycares are in Prague, OK?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 daycare center establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Prague (74864). That is 13.9 per 10,000 residents, 5th of 65 Oklahoma places we measured.

How do people in Prague, OK search for a daycare?

Short searches like “daycare Prague” and “daycare Prague OK”, plus longer ones such as “daycare open now in Prague OK” and “daycare one day a week cost in Prague OK”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is daycare for an infant in Prague OK?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a daycare, which is why daycares in Prague that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Prague a competitive market for daycares?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Oklahoma median of 5.3.

What should a daycare center website in Prague include?

Start with tour booking, age groups and openings and enrollment inquiry form, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a daycare center cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Daycare Center Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 624410 (Child day care services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Prague (74864). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.