Dermatologist in Brighton, AL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Brighton has 3 dermatology clinics by the latest Census count, or 9.7 for every 10,000 of its 3,079 residents. That is close to the Alabama median of 9.6 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Brighton is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a patient looking for the next open skin check in Brighton. A search for “skin check” or “dermatologist near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for dermatology clinics →

Brighton Market Snapshot

MeasureBrighton, AL
Dermatology Clinic establishments (ZIP 35020)3
Per 10,000 residents9.7
Alabama median per 10,000 (places measured)9.6
Rank among 101 measured AL places50th
Dermatology Clinic establishments in Jefferson County511
Population3,079
Households1,240
Median household income$38,221
Median age43.2
Owner-occupied homes81.2%
Commute by car, truck or van94.1%

How Customers Search for a Dermatologist in Brighton, AL

People looking for this service in Brighton tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Dermatology Clinic

With 1,240 households, that works out to about one dermatology clinic for every 413 households in Brighton.

Jefferson County as a whole has 511 of these establishments, so Brighton accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Brighton is $38,221. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 81.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 43.2. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

94.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Brighton dermatology clinic:

Get a Website Built for Dermatology Clinics

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many dermatology clinics are in Brighton, AL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 dermatology clinic establishments in ZIP code 35020, which covers most of Brighton (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 9.7 per 10,000 residents, 50th of 101 Alabama places we measured.

How do people in Brighton, AL search for a dermatologist?

Short searches like “dermatologist Brighton” and “dermatologist Brighton AL”, plus longer ones such as “dermatologist open on weekends near Brighton AL” and “dermatologist open on saturday in Brighton AL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need to see a dermatologist in Brighton AL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dermatologist, which is why dermatology clinics in Brighton that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Brighton a competitive market for dermatology clinics?

By our measure the market is about average: 9.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Alabama median of 9.6.

What should a dermatology clinic website in Brighton include?

Start with appointment requests, insurance accepted list and conditions treated pages, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a dermatology clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Dermatology Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621111 (Offices of physicians (specialty not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 35020, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Brighton; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.