Dermatologist in Lordsburg, NM: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lordsburg has 3 dermatology clinics by the latest Census count, or 14.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,057 residents. That is about 1.4 times the New Mexico median for places we measured, so Lordsburg is a crowded market for dermatology clinics. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most dermatology clinics in Lordsburg get found the same way: a patient looking for the next open skin check searches “dermatologist near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for dermatology clinics →

Lordsburg Market Snapshot

MeasureLordsburg, NM
Dermatology Clinic establishments (ZIP 88045)3
Per 10,000 residents14.6
New Mexico median per 10,000 (places measured)10.5
Rank among 43 measured NM places16th
Dermatology Clinic establishments in Hidalgo County3
Population2,057
Households787
Median household income$36,607
Median age37.9
Owner-occupied homes66.7%
Commute by car, truck or van90.7%

How Customers Search for a Dermatologist in Lordsburg, NM

People looking for this service in Lordsburg tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Dermatology Clinic

With 787 households, that works out to about one dermatology clinic for every 262 households in Lordsburg.

Hidalgo County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Lordsburg accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lordsburg is $36,607. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 66.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

90.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For dermatology clinics in Lordsburg, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Dermatology Clinics

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many dermatology clinics are in Lordsburg, NM?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 dermatology clinic establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Lordsburg (88045). That is 14.6 per 10,000 residents, 16th of 43 New Mexico places we measured.

How do people in Lordsburg, NM search for a dermatologist?

Short searches like “dermatologist Lordsburg” and “dermatologist Lordsburg NM”, plus longer ones such as “dermatologist near Lordsburg NM” and “dermatologist cost out of pocket in Lordsburg NM”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is dermatologist without insurance in Lordsburg NM?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dermatologist, which is why dermatology clinics in Lordsburg that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lordsburg a competitive market for dermatology clinics?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New Mexico median of 10.5.

What should a dermatology clinic website in Lordsburg include?

Start with appointment requests, insurance accepted list and conditions treated pages, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a dermatology clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Dermatology Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621111 (Offices of physicians (specialty not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Lordsburg (88045). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.