Drywall Repair in Oak Grove, VA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Oak Grove has 3 drywall contractors by the latest Census count, or 12.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,408 residents. That is about 2.7 times the Virginia median for places we measured, so Oak Grove is a crowded market for drywall contractors. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner fixing damage who wants a quick quote in Oak Grove. A search for “drywall installation cost” or “drywall repair near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for drywall contractors →

Oak Grove Market Snapshot

MeasureOak Grove, VA
Drywall Contractor establishments (ZIP 20166)3
Per 10,000 residents12.5
Virginia median per 10,000 (places measured)4.6
Rank among 73 measured VA places5th
Drywall Contractor establishments in Loudoun County17
Population2,408
Households740
Median household income$174,423
Median age35
Owner-occupied homes67.3%
Commute by car, truck or van65.6%

How Customers Search for a Drywall Repair in Oak Grove, VA

Here is how customers in Oak Grove phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Drywall Contractor

With 740 households, that works out to about one drywall contractor for every 247 households in Oak Grove.

Loudoun County as a whole has 17 of these establishments, so Oak Grove accounts for roughly 18% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Oak Grove is $174,423. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 67.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

65.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $640,300 and the median gross rent is $2,519 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a drywall contractor site in Oak Grove needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Drywall Contractors

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your drywall contractor and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many drywall contractors are in Oak Grove, VA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 drywall contractor establishments in ZIP code 20166, which covers most of Oak Grove (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.5 per 10,000 residents, 5th of 73 Virginia places we measured.

How do people in Oak Grove, VA search for a drywall repair?

Short searches like “drywall repair Oak Grove” and “drywall repair Oak Grove VA”, plus longer ones such as “drywall repair near Oak Grove VA prices” and “drywall repair near Oak Grove VA cheap”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What should drywall repair cost in Oak Grove VA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a drywall repair, which is why drywall contractors in Oak Grove that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Oak Grove a competitive market for drywall contractors?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Virginia median of 4.6.

What should a drywall contractor website in Oak Grove include?

Start with estimate form with photos, service pages by job and click-to-call, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a drywall contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Drywall Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238310 (Drywall and insulation contractors), taken from ZIP code 20166, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Oak Grove; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.