Dumpster Rental in Erda, UT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Erda has 3 dumpster rental companies by the latest Census count, or 7.7 for every 10,000 of its 3,881 residents. That is about 2.9 times the Utah median for places we measured, so Erda is a crowded market for dumpster rental companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner or contractor booking a dumpster for a project in Erda. A search for “roll-off dumpster cost” or “dumpster rental near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for dumpster rental companies →

Erda Market Snapshot

MeasureErda, UT
Dumpster Rental Company establishments (ZIP 84074)3
Per 10,000 residents7.7
Utah median per 10,000 (places measured)2.6
Rank among 8 measured UT places1st
Dumpster Rental Company establishments in Tooele County4
Population3,881
Households1,070
Median household income$148,676
Median age38.5
Owner-occupied homes95.4%
Commute by car, truck or van80.9%

How Customers Search for a Dumpster Rental in Erda, UT

Searches for this service around Erda come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Dumpster Rental Company

With 1,070 households, that works out to about one dumpster rental company for every 357 households in Erda.

Tooele County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Erda accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Erda is $148,676. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 95.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

80.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

23.9% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $658,800 and the median gross rent is $1,808 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Erda customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Dumpster Rental Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your dumpster rental company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many dumpster rental companies are in Erda, UT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 dumpster rental company establishments in ZIP code 84074, which covers most of Erda (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 7.7 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 8 Utah places we measured.

How do people in Erda, UT search for a dumpster rental?

Short searches like “dumpster rental Erda” and “dumpster rental Erda UT”, plus longer ones such as “dumpster rental same day pick up in Erda UT” and “roll off dumpster rental open now in Erda UT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a cdl for a dumpster rental business in Erda UT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dumpster rental, which is why dumpster rental companies in Erda that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Erda a competitive market for dumpster rental companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Utah median of 2.6.

What should a dumpster rental company website in Erda include?

Start with size guide and prices, online booking with delivery date and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a dumpster rental company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Dumpster Rental Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 562111 (Solid waste collection (dumpster rental with hauling; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 84074, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Erda; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.