Electrician in Roseau, MN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Roseau has 3 electrical companies by the latest Census count, or 11.0 for every 10,000 of its 2,736 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Minnesota median for places we measured, so Roseau is a crowded market for electrical companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner planning a panel upgrade or EV charger in Roseau. A search for “panel upgrade cost” or “electrician near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for electrical companies →

Roseau Market Snapshot

MeasureRoseau, MN
Electrical Company establishments (ZIP 56751)3
Per 10,000 residents11.0
Minnesota median per 10,000 (places measured)7.3
Rank among 159 measured MN places43rd
Electrical Company establishments in Roseau County7
Population2,736
Households1,234
Median household income$60,217
Median age38.6
Owner-occupied homes61.8%
Commute by car, truck or van69.1%

How Customers Search for a Electrician in Roseau, MN

People looking for this service in Roseau tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Electrical Company

With 1,234 households, that works out to about one electrical company for every 411 households in Roseau.

Roseau County as a whole has 7 of these establishments, so Roseau accounts for roughly 43% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Roseau is $60,217. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 61.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

69.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

46.2% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $164,100 and the median gross rent is $895 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For electrical companies in Roseau, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Electrical Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many electrical companies are in Roseau, MN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 electrical company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Roseau (56751). That is 11.0 per 10,000 residents, 43rd of 159 Minnesota places we measured.

How do people in Roseau, MN search for a electrician?

Short searches like “electrician Roseau” and “electrician Roseau MN”, plus longer ones such as “affordable electrician near Roseau MN prices” and “affordable electrician in Roseau MN”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a electrician charge per hour in Roseau MN?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a electrician, which is why electrical companies in Roseau that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Roseau a competitive market for electrical companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Minnesota median of 7.3.

What should a electrical company website in Roseau include?

Start with quote request form, license and insurance details and service pages by job, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a electrical company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Electrical Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238210 (Electrical contractors and other wiring installation contractors), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Roseau (56751). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.