Electrician in Rosemount, OH: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Rosemount has 3 electrical companies by the latest Census count, or 13.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,199 residents. That is about 2.4 times the Ohio median for places we measured, so Rosemount is a crowded market for electrical companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Rosemount, a typical customer is a homeowner planning a panel upgrade or EV charger. They type “EV charger install” or “electrician near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for electrical companies →

Rosemount Market Snapshot

MeasureRosemount, OH
Electrical Company establishments (ZIP 45662)3
Per 10,000 residents13.6
Ohio median per 10,000 (places measured)5.7
Rank among 251 measured OH places49th
Electrical Company establishments in Scioto County9
Population2,199
Households978
Median household income$41,742
Median age47.9
Owner-occupied homes74.1%
Commute by car, truck or van90.0%

How Customers Search for a Electrician in Rosemount, OH

Here is how customers in Rosemount phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Electrical Company

With 978 households, that works out to about one electrical company for every 326 households in Rosemount.

Scioto County as a whole has 9 of these establishments, so Rosemount accounts for roughly 33% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Rosemount is $41,742. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 74.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 47.9. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

90.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

70.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $111,900 and the median gross rent is $975 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Rosemount electrical company:

Get a Website Built for Electrical Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your electrical company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many electrical companies are in Rosemount, OH?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 electrical company establishments in ZIP code 45662, which covers most of Rosemount (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 13.6 per 10,000 residents, 49th of 251 Ohio places we measured.

How do people in Rosemount, OH search for a electrician?

Short searches like “electrician Rosemount” and “electrician Rosemount OH”, plus longer ones such as “electrician same day service in Rosemount OH” and “average service call for electrician in Rosemount OH”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a electrician in Rosemount OH?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a electrician, which is why electrical companies in Rosemount that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Rosemount a competitive market for electrical companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Ohio median of 5.7.

What should a electrical company website in Rosemount include?

Start with quote request form, license and insurance details and service pages by job, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a electrical company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Electrical Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238210 (Electrical contractors and other wiring installation contractors), taken from ZIP code 45662, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Rosemount; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.