Family Lawyer in Phillipsburg, KS: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Phillipsburg has 3 family law firms by the latest Census count, or 14.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,130 residents. That is about 2.0 times the Kansas median for places we measured, so Phillipsburg is a crowded market for family law firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most family law firms in Phillipsburg get found the same way: someone looking for a private consultation about divorce or custody searches “divorce lawyer near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for family law firms →

Phillipsburg Market Snapshot

MeasurePhillipsburg, KS
Family Law Firm establishments (ZIP 67661)3
Per 10,000 residents14.1
Kansas median per 10,000 (places measured)6.9
Rank among 49 measured KS places11th
Family Law Firm establishments in Phillips County4
Population2,130
Households1,076
Median household income$60,750
Median age44.3
Owner-occupied homes75.3%
Commute by car, truck or van90.5%

How Customers Search for a Family Lawyer in Phillipsburg, KS

People looking for this service in Phillipsburg tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Family Law Firm

With 1,076 households, that works out to about one family law firm for every 359 households in Phillipsburg.

Phillips County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so Phillipsburg accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Phillipsburg is $60,750. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 75.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 44.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

90.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $98,300 and the median gross rent is $702 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For family law firms in Phillipsburg, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Family Law Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your family law firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many family law firms are in Phillipsburg, KS?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 family law firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Phillipsburg (67661). That is 14.1 per 10,000 residents, 11th of 49 Kansas places we measured.

How do people in Phillipsburg, KS search for a family lawyer?

Short searches like “family lawyer Phillipsburg” and “family lawyer Phillipsburg KS”, plus longer ones such as “family lawyer open now in Phillipsburg KS” and “family lawyer near Phillipsburg KS”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is family lawyer in Phillipsburg KS?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a family lawyer, which is why family law firms in Phillipsburg that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Phillipsburg a competitive market for family law firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Kansas median of 6.9.

What should a family law firm website in Phillipsburg include?

Start with confidential consultation request, practice area pages and fee and process overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a family law firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Family Law Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 (Offices of lawyers (practice area not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Phillipsburg (67661). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.