Family Lawyer in Slayton, MN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Slayton has 3 family law firms by the latest Census count, or 14.0 for every 10,000 of its 2,141 residents. That is about 2.4 times the Minnesota median for places we measured, so Slayton is a crowded market for family law firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture someone looking for a private consultation about divorce or custody in Slayton. They search things like “divorce lawyer near me”, “child custody attorney” or “family law consultation”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for family law firms →

Slayton Market Snapshot

MeasureSlayton, MN
Family Law Firm establishments (ZIP 56172)3
Per 10,000 residents14.0
Minnesota median per 10,000 (places measured)5.9
Rank among 110 measured MN places20th
Family Law Firm establishments in Murray County3
Population2,141
Households955
Median household income$62,344
Median age39.9
Owner-occupied homes74.0%
Commute by car, truck or van92.6%

How Customers Search for a Family Lawyer in Slayton, MN

People looking for this service in Slayton tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Family Law Firm

With 955 households, that works out to about one family law firm for every 318 households in Slayton.

Murray County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Slayton accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Slayton is $62,344. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 74.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

92.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $161,700 and the median gross rent is $752 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Slayton family law firm:

Get a Website Built for Family Law Firms

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your family law firm and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many family law firms are in Slayton, MN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 family law firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Slayton (56172). That is 14.0 per 10,000 residents, 20th of 110 Minnesota places we measured.

How do people in Slayton, MN search for a family lawyer?

Short searches like “family lawyer Slayton” and “family lawyer Slayton MN”, plus longer ones such as “family lawyer near Slayton MN affordable” and “family lawyer open weekends in Slayton MN”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a family lawyer in Slayton MN?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a family lawyer, which is why family law firms in Slayton that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Slayton a competitive market for family law firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Minnesota median of 5.9.

What should a family law firm website in Slayton include?

Start with confidential consultation request, practice area pages and fee and process overview, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a family law firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Family Law Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 (Offices of lawyers (practice area not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Slayton (56172). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.