Food Truck in Fritz Creek, AK: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Fritz Creek has 4 food trucks by the latest Census count, or 16.8 for every 10,000 of its 2,383 residents. That is about 1.9 times the Alaska median for places we measured, so Fritz Creek is a crowded market for food trucks. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Fritz Creek, a typical customer is a customer trying to find where the truck is parked today. They type “where is the truck this week” or “food truck near me today” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for food trucks →

Fritz Creek Market Snapshot

MeasureFritz Creek, AK
Food Truck establishments (ZIP 99603)4
Per 10,000 residents16.8
Alaska median per 10,000 (places measured)8.8
Rank among 21 measured AK places3rd
Food Truck establishments in Kenai Peninsula Borough14
Population2,383
Households1,047
Median household income$89,531
Median age47.1
Owner-occupied homes86.7%
Commute by car, truck or van76.4%

How Customers Search for a Food Truck in Fritz Creek, AK

Here is how customers in Fritz Creek phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Food Truck

With 1,047 households, that works out to about one food truck for every 262 households in Fritz Creek.

Kenai Peninsula Borough as a whole has 14 of these establishments, so Fritz Creek accounts for roughly 29% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Fritz Creek is $89,531. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 86.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 47.1. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

76.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 4 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Fritz Creek food truck:

Get a Website Built for Food Trucks

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your food truck and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many food trucks are in Fritz Creek, AK?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 food truck establishments in ZIP code 99603, which covers most of Fritz Creek (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 16.8 per 10,000 residents, 3rd of 21 Alaska places we measured.

How do people in Fritz Creek, AK search for a food truck?

Short searches like “food truck Fritz Creek” and “food truck Fritz Creek AK”, plus longer ones such as “affordable food truck near Fritz Creek AK” and “affordable food truck catering near Fritz Creek AK”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a food truck in Fritz Creek AK?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a food truck, which is why food trucks in Fritz Creek that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Fritz Creek a competitive market for food trucks?

By our measure the market is crowded: 16.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Alaska median of 8.8.

What should a food truck website in Fritz Creek include?

Start with weekly location schedule, catering request form and menu with prices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a food truck cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Food Truck Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722330 (Mobile food services), taken from ZIP code 99603, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Fritz Creek; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.