Food Truck Websites in Gainesville, FL

Gainesville has 6 food trucks by the latest Census count, or 0.4 for every 10,000 of its 145,702 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (0.6 per 10,000), so Gainesville has fewer food trucks per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a customer trying to find where the truck is parked today in Gainesville. A search for “food truck catering” or “food truck near me today” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for food trucks →

Gainesville Market Snapshot

MeasureGainesville, FL
Food Truck establishments in Gainesville (ZIP-level)6
Per 10,000 residents0.4
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)0.6
Rank among 42 measured FL places27th
Food Truck establishments in Alachua County16
Population145,702
Households59,816
Median household income$46,195
Median age26.5
Owner-occupied homes37.7%
Commute by car, truck or van70.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Food Truck

With 59,816 households, that works out to about one food truck for every 9,969 households in Gainesville.

Alachua County as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so Gainesville accounts for roughly 38% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Gainesville is $46,195. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 37.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 26.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

70.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For food trucks in Gainesville, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Food Trucks

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many food trucks are in Gainesville, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 6 food truck establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Gainesville. That is 0.4 per 10,000 residents, 27th of 42 Florida places we measured.

Is Gainesville a competitive market for food trucks?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 0.6.

What should a food truck website in Gainesville include?

Start with weekly location schedule, catering request form and menu with prices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a food truck cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Food Truck Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722330 (Mobile food services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Gainesville. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.