Food Truck in Olmos Park, TX: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Olmos Park has 3 food trucks by the latest Census count, or 14.2 for every 10,000 of its 2,115 residents. That is about 2.5 times the Texas median for places we measured, so Olmos Park is a crowded market for food trucks. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Olmos Park, a typical customer is a customer trying to find where the truck is parked today. They type “where is the truck this week” or “food truck near me today” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for food trucks →

Olmos Park Market Snapshot

MeasureOlmos Park, TX
Food Truck establishments (ZIP 78212)3
Per 10,000 residents14.2
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)5.6
Rank among 68 measured TX places9th
Food Truck establishments in Bexar County105
Population2,115
Households826
Median household income$176,500
Median age40.3
Owner-occupied homes84.0%
Commute by car, truck or van78.4%

How Customers Search for a Food Truck in Olmos Park, TX

Searches for this service around Olmos Park come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Food Truck

With 826 households, that works out to about one food truck for every 275 households in Olmos Park.

Bexar County as a whole has 105 of these establishments, so Olmos Park accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Olmos Park is $176,500. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 84.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 40.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

78.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Olmos Park food truck:

Get a Website Built for Food Trucks

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your food truck website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many food trucks are in Olmos Park, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 food truck establishments in ZIP code 78212, which covers most of Olmos Park (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 14.2 per 10,000 residents, 9th of 68 Texas places we measured.

How do people in Olmos Park, TX search for a food truck?

Short searches like “food truck Olmos Park” and “food truck Olmos Park TX”, plus longer ones such as “affordable food truck near Olmos Park TX” and “affordable food truck catering near Olmos Park TX”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a food truck weigh in Olmos Park TX?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a food truck, which is why food trucks in Olmos Park that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Olmos Park a competitive market for food trucks?

By our measure the market is crowded: 14.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 5.6.

What should a food truck website in Olmos Park include?

Start with weekly location schedule, catering request form and menu with prices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a food truck cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Food Truck Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 722330 (Mobile food services), taken from ZIP code 78212, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Olmos Park; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.