Garage Door Repair in Romulus, MI: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Romulus has 4 garage door companies by the latest Census count, or 1.6 for every 10,000 of its 24,831 residents. That is below the Michigan median for places we measured (3.9 per 10,000), so Romulus has fewer garage door companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Romulus, a typical customer is a homeowner with a stuck door who needs someone today. They type “new garage door cost” or “garage door repair near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for garage door companies →

Romulus Market Snapshot

MeasureRomulus, MI
Garage Door Company establishments (ZIP 48174, 48242)4
Per 10,000 residents1.6
Michigan median per 10,000 (places measured)3.9
Rank among 7 measured MI places6th
Garage Door Company establishments in Wayne County39
Population24,831
Households9,452
Median household income$69,151
Median age37.9
Owner-occupied homes69.9%
Commute by car, truck or van88.2%

How Customers Search for a Garage Door Repair in Romulus, MI

Here is how customers in Romulus phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Garage Door Company

With 9,452 households, that works out to about one garage door company for every 2,363 households in Romulus.

Wayne County as a whole has 39 of these establishments, so Romulus accounts for roughly 10% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Romulus is $69,151. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 69.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

88.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

63.8% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $159,500 and the median gross rent is $1,049 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Romulus customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Garage Door Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many garage door companies are in Romulus, MI?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 garage door company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Romulus (48174, 48242). That is 1.6 per 10,000 residents, 6th of 7 Michigan places we measured.

How do people in Romulus, MI search for a garage door repair?

Short searches like “garage door repair Romulus” and “garage door repair Romulus MI”, plus longer ones such as “garage door repair cost in Romulus MI” and “garage door repair open on weekends in Romulus MI”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is garage door repair in Romulus MI?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a garage door repair, which is why garage door companies in Romulus that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Romulus a competitive market for garage door companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Michigan median of 3.9.

What should a garage door company website in Romulus include?

Start with same-day service request, click-to-call and door styles and prices, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a garage door company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Garage Door Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238290 (Other building equipment contractors (includes garage door installation)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Romulus (48174, 48242). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.