General Contractor in Florida City, FL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Florida City has 8 general contractors by the latest Census count, or 6.2 for every 10,000 of its 12,943 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (18.8 per 10,000), so Florida City has fewer general contractors per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a homeowner vetting contractors for a big project in Florida City. A search for “home addition cost” or “general contractor near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for general contractors →

Florida City Market Snapshot

MeasureFlorida City, FL
General Contractor establishments (ZIP 33034)8
Per 10,000 residents6.2
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)18.8
Rank among 512 measured FL places445th
General Contractor establishments in Miami-Dade County1,540
Population12,943
Households4,081
Median household income$47,482
Median age32
Owner-occupied homes31.2%
Commute by car, truck or van83.2%

How Customers Search for a General Contractor in Florida City, FL

Searches for this service around Florida City come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a General Contractor

With 4,081 households, that works out to about one general contractor for every 510 households in Florida City.

Miami-Dade County as a whole has 1,540 of these establishments, so Florida City accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Florida City is $47,482. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 31.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 32. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

83.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

30.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $399,200 and the median gross rent is $1,362 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a general contractor site in Florida City needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for General Contractors

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many general contractors are in Florida City, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 8 general contractor establishments in ZIP code 33034, which covers most of Florida City (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 6.2 per 10,000 residents, 445th of 512 Florida places we measured.

How do people in Florida City, FL search for a general contractor?

Short searches like “general contractor Florida City” and “general contractor Florida City FL”, plus longer ones such as “general contractor services near Florida City FL” and “general contractor insurance in Florida City FL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is general contractor insurance in Florida City FL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a general contractor, which is why general contractors in Florida City that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Florida City a competitive market for general contractors?

By our measure the market is under-served: 6.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 18.8.

What should a general contractor website in Florida City include?

Start with project inquiry form, license and insurance details and project gallery, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a general contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

General Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236115, 236116, 236118 (Residential building construction and remodelers), taken from ZIP code 33034, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Florida City; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.