General Contractor in Lovell, WY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lovell has 3 general contractors by the latest Census count, or 12.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,422 residents. That is below the Wyoming median for places we measured (19.7 per 10,000), so Lovell has fewer general contractors per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most general contractors in Lovell get found the same way: a homeowner vetting contractors for a big project searches “general contractor near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for general contractors →

Lovell Market Snapshot

MeasureLovell, WY
General Contractor establishments (ZIP 82431)3
Per 10,000 residents12.4
Wyoming median per 10,000 (places measured)19.7
Rank among 29 measured WY places20th
General Contractor establishments in Big Horn County18
Population2,422
Households983
Median household income$60,154
Median age41.9
Owner-occupied homes69.2%
Commute by car, truck or van89.6%

How Customers Search for a General Contractor in Lovell, WY

Here is how customers in Lovell phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a General Contractor

With 983 households, that works out to about one general contractor for every 328 households in Lovell.

Big Horn County as a whole has 18 of these establishments, so Lovell accounts for roughly 17% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lovell is $60,154. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 69.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

89.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

81.7% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $209,700 and the median gross rent is $626 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Lovell customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for General Contractors

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your general contractor and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many general contractors are in Lovell, WY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 general contractor establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Lovell (82431). That is 12.4 per 10,000 residents, 20th of 29 Wyoming places we measured.

How do people in Lovell, WY search for a general contractor?

Short searches like “general contractor Lovell” and “general contractor Lovell WY”, plus longer ones such as “general contractor for home repairs in Lovell WY” and “general contractor cost plus contract in Lovell WY”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a general contractor for kitchen remodel in Lovell WY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a general contractor, which is why general contractors in Lovell that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lovell a competitive market for general contractors?

By our measure the market is under-served: 12.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Wyoming median of 19.7.

What should a general contractor website in Lovell include?

Start with project inquiry form, license and insurance details and project gallery, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a general contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

General Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236115, 236116, 236118 (Residential building construction and remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Lovell (82431). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.