General Contractor in Palisade, CO: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Palisade has 3 general contractors by the latest Census count, or 11.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,584 residents. That is below the Colorado median for places we measured (22.2 per 10,000), so Palisade has fewer general contractors per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a homeowner vetting contractors for a big project in Palisade. They search things like “general contractor near me”, “home addition cost” or “licensed contractor”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for general contractors →

Palisade Market Snapshot

MeasurePalisade, CO
General Contractor establishments (ZIP 81526)3
Per 10,000 residents11.6
Colorado median per 10,000 (places measured)22.2
Rank among 129 measured CO places90th
General Contractor establishments in Mesa County130
Population2,584
Households1,297
Median household income$80,587
Median age51.8
Owner-occupied homes66.6%
Commute by car, truck or van59.3%

How Customers Search for a General Contractor in Palisade, CO

Here is how customers in Palisade phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a General Contractor

With 1,297 households, that works out to about one general contractor for every 432 households in Palisade.

Mesa County as a whole has 130 of these establishments, so Palisade accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Palisade is $80,587. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 66.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 51.8. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

59.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

48.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $404,600 and the median gross rent is $1,203 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Palisade general contractor:

Get a Website Built for General Contractors

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your general contractor website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many general contractors are in Palisade, CO?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 general contractor establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Palisade (81526). That is 11.6 per 10,000 residents, 90th of 129 Colorado places we measured.

How do people in Palisade, CO search for a general contractor?

Short searches like “general contractor Palisade” and “general contractor Palisade CO”, plus longer ones such as “general contractor cost per hour in Palisade CO” and “general contractor open now in Palisade CO”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a general contractor cost in Palisade CO?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a general contractor, which is why general contractors in Palisade that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Palisade a competitive market for general contractors?

By our measure the market is under-served: 11.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Colorado median of 22.2.

What should a general contractor website in Palisade include?

Start with project inquiry form, license and insurance details and project gallery, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a general contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

General Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236115, 236116, 236118 (Residential building construction and remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Palisade (81526). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.