General Contractor in Summit, MS: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Summit has 3 general contractors by the latest Census count, or 12.2 for every 10,000 of its 2,451 residents. That is about 1.9 times the Mississippi median for places we measured, so Summit is a crowded market for general contractors. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Summit, a typical customer is a homeowner vetting contractors for a big project. They type “licensed contractor” or “general contractor near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for general contractors →

Summit Market Snapshot

MeasureSummit, MS
General Contractor establishments (ZIP 39666)3
Per 10,000 residents12.2
Mississippi median per 10,000 (places measured)6.6
Rank among 55 measured MS places17th
General Contractor establishments in Pike County3
Population2,451
Households734
Median household income$29,375
Median age31.3
Owner-occupied homes53.1%
Commute by car, truck or van94.3%

How Customers Search for a General Contractor in Summit, MS

People looking for this service in Summit tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a General Contractor

With 734 households, that works out to about one general contractor for every 245 households in Summit.

Pike County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Summit accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Summit is $29,375. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 53.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 31.3. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

94.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

53.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $113,600 and the median gross rent is $929 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a general contractor site in Summit needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for General Contractors

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your general contractor website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many general contractors are in Summit, MS?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 general contractor establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Summit (39666). That is 12.2 per 10,000 residents, 17th of 55 Mississippi places we measured.

How do people in Summit, MS search for a general contractor?

Short searches like “general contractor Summit” and “general contractor Summit MS”, plus longer ones such as “general contractor insurance in Summit MS” and “general contractor cost plus percentage in Summit MS”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a general contractor cost in Summit MS?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a general contractor, which is why general contractors in Summit that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Summit a competitive market for general contractors?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Mississippi median of 6.6.

What should a general contractor website in Summit include?

Start with project inquiry form, license and insurance details and project gallery, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a general contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

General Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236115, 236116, 236118 (Residential building construction and remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Summit (39666). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.