General Contractor in Willard, UT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Willard has 3 general contractors by the latest Census count, or 13.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,212 residents. That is close to the Utah median of 16.1 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Willard is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

In Willard, a typical customer is a homeowner vetting contractors for a big project. They type “licensed contractor” or “general contractor near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for general contractors →

Willard Market Snapshot

MeasureWillard, UT
General Contractor establishments (ZIP 84340)3
Per 10,000 residents13.6
Utah median per 10,000 (places measured)16.1
Rank among 97 measured UT places56th
General Contractor establishments in Box Elder County48
Population2,212
Households735
Median household income$97,782
Median age37
Owner-occupied homes83.8%
Commute by car, truck or van72.6%

How Customers Search for a General Contractor in Willard, UT

People looking for this service in Willard tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a General Contractor

With 735 households, that works out to about one general contractor for every 245 households in Willard.

Box Elder County as a whole has 48 of these establishments, so Willard accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Willard is $97,782. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 83.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

72.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

60.7% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $451,300 and the median gross rent is $1,648 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Willard customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for General Contractors

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many general contractors are in Willard, UT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 general contractor establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Willard (84340). That is 13.6 per 10,000 residents, 56th of 97 Utah places we measured.

How do people in Willard, UT search for a general contractor?

Short searches like “general contractor Willard” and “general contractor Willard UT”, plus longer ones such as “general contractor open now in Willard UT” and “cheap general contractor liability insurance in Willard UT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is general contractor in Willard UT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a general contractor, which is why general contractors in Willard that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Willard a competitive market for general contractors?

By our measure the market is about average: 13.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Utah median of 16.1.

What should a general contractor website in Willard include?

Start with project inquiry form, license and insurance details and project gallery, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a general contractor cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

General Contractor Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236115, 236116, 236118 (Residential building construction and remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Willard (84340). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.