Gym Websites in The Woodlands, TX

The Woodlands has 22 gyms by the latest Census count, or 1.8 for every 10,000 of its 121,002 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Texas median for places we measured, so The Woodlands is a crowded market for gyms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about someone comparing membership prices and hours before a first visit in The Woodlands. A search for “gym membership prices” or “gym near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for gyms →

The Woodlands Market Snapshot

MeasureThe Woodlands, TX
Gym establishments in The Woodlands (ZIP-level)22
Per 10,000 residents1.8
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)1.2
Rank among 92 measured TX places30th
Gym establishments in Harris County523
Population121,002
Households44,062
Median household income$140,701
Median age40.6
Owner-occupied homes72.5%
Commute by car, truck or van75.5%

What the Numbers Mean for a Gym

With 44,062 households, that works out to about one gym for every 2,003 households in The Woodlands.

Harris County as a whole has 523 of these establishments, so The Woodlands accounts for roughly 4% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in The Woodlands is $140,701. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 72.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 40.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

75.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 22 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a The Woodlands gym:

Get a Website Built for Gyms

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many gyms are in The Woodlands, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 22 gym establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside The Woodlands. That is 1.8 per 10,000 residents, 30th of 92 Texas places we measured.

Is The Woodlands a competitive market for gyms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 1.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 1.2.

What should a gym website in The Woodlands include?

Start with membership options and prices, free pass or tour booking and class schedule, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a gym cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Gym Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 713940 (Fitness and recreational sports centers), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside The Woodlands. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.