Ac Repair in Essex Village, CT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Essex Village has 3 HVAC companies by the latest Census count, or 11.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,705 residents. That is close to the Connecticut median of 12.4 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Essex Village is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most HVAC companies in Essex Village get found the same way: a homeowner whose AC stopped on a hot afternoon searches “AC repair near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for HVAC companies →

Essex Village Market Snapshot

MeasureEssex Village, CT
HVAC Company establishments (ZIP 06426)3
Per 10,000 residents11.1
Connecticut median per 10,000 (places measured)12.4
Rank among 79 measured CT places51st
Population2,705
Households1,242
Median household income$102,885
Median age58.3
Owner-occupied homes92.3%
Commute by car, truck or van62.3%

How Customers Search for a Ac Repair in Essex Village, CT

People looking for this service in Essex Village tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a HVAC Company

With 1,242 households, that works out to about one hvac company for every 414 households in Essex Village.

The median household income in Essex Village is $102,885. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 92.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 58.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

62.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

77.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $751,900 and the median gross rent is $2,056 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a hvac company site in Essex Village needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Hvac Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your hvac company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Essex Village, CT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 hvac company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Essex Village (06426). That is 11.1 per 10,000 residents, 51st of 79 Connecticut places we measured.

How do people in Essex Village, CT search for a ac repair?

Short searches like “ac repair Essex Village” and “ac repair Essex Village CT”, plus longer ones such as “ac repair car in Essex Village CT” and “ac repair near Essex Village CT free estimate”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is ac repair at firestone in Essex Village CT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a ac repair, which is why HVAC companies in Essex Village that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Essex Village a competitive market for HVAC companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 11.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Connecticut median of 12.4.

What should a hvac company website in Essex Village include?

Start with same-day service request, missed-call text-back and maintenance plan sign-up, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a hvac company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

HVAC Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238220 (Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (NAICS combines plumbing and HVAC)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Essex Village (06426). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.