HVAC Company Websites in Lakeland, FL

Lakeland has 21 HVAC companies by the latest Census count, or 1.8 for every 10,000 of its 119,961 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (4.0 per 10,000), so Lakeland has fewer HVAC companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most HVAC companies in Lakeland get found the same way: a homeowner whose AC stopped on a hot afternoon searches “AC repair near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for HVAC companies →

Lakeland Market Snapshot

MeasureLakeland, FL
HVAC Company establishments in Lakeland (ZIP-level)21
Per 10,000 residents1.8
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)4.0
Rank among 158 measured FL places139th
HVAC Company establishments in Polk County231
Population119,961
Households47,816
Median household income$64,185
Median age38.9
Owner-occupied homes56.4%
Commute by car, truck or van78.5%

What the Numbers Mean for a HVAC Company

With 47,816 households, that works out to about one hvac company for every 2,277 households in Lakeland.

Polk County as a whole has 231 of these establishments, so Lakeland accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lakeland is $64,185. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 56.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 38.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

78.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

45.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $249,400 and the median gross rent is $1,395 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a hvac company site in Lakeland needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Hvac Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Lakeland, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 21 hvac company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Lakeland. That is 1.8 per 10,000 residents, 139th of 158 Florida places we measured.

Is Lakeland a competitive market for HVAC companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 1.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 4.0.

What should a hvac company website in Lakeland include?

Start with same-day service request, missed-call text-back and maintenance plan sign-up, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a hvac company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

HVAC Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238220 (Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (NAICS combines plumbing and HVAC)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Lakeland. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.