Insurance Agency Websites in Baytown, TX

Baytown has 5 insurance agencies by the latest Census count, or 0.6 for every 10,000 of its 85,205 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (4.1 per 10,000), so Baytown has fewer insurance agencies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Baytown, a typical customer is a household shopping quotes after a renewal notice. They type “home insurance quote” or “insurance agent near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for insurance agencies →

Baytown Market Snapshot

MeasureBaytown, TX
Insurance Agency establishments in Baytown (ZIP-level)5
Per 10,000 residents0.6
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)4.1
Rank among 109 measured TX places109th
Insurance Agency establishments in Chambers County6
Population85,205
Households30,964
Median household income$59,910
Median age34
Owner-occupied homes52.3%
Commute by car, truck or van90.8%

What the Numbers Mean for a Insurance Agency

With 30,964 households, that works out to about one insurance agency for every 6,193 households in Baytown.

Chambers County as a whole has 6 of these establishments, so Baytown accounts for roughly 83% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Baytown is $59,910. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 52.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 34. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

90.8% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $197,300 and the median gross rent is $1,307 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Baytown customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Insurance Agencies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many insurance agencies are in Baytown, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 5 insurance agency establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Baytown. That is 0.6 per 10,000 residents, 109th of 109 Texas places we measured.

Is Baytown a competitive market for insurance agencies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 4.1.

What should a insurance agency website in Baytown include?

Start with quote request by policy type, call or text an agent and policy service requests, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a insurance agency cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Insurance Agency Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 524210 (Insurance agencies and brokerages), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Baytown. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.